WBK Industry News - Litigation Developments
[…] The consumer sued, alleging that the letter violated FDCPA provision 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a)(3) by providing her with multiple options for contacting the credit company, rather than explicitly requiring that any dispute be in writing.  The credit company agreed that according to Third Circuit case law, it was required to notify the consumer to dispute the debt in writing, but it argued that its letter had satisfied that burden. The credit company moved for judgment on the pleadings, which the district court granted.  The consumer appealed to the Third Circuit.

Under 15 U.S.C. § 1692g, a debt collector must include five pieces of specific information in its “validation letter” to the debtor-consumer, including “a statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector,” and “a statement that if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, the debt collector will obtain verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment against the consumer and a copy of such verification or